Pure Ingredients

Pure Ingredients

May 1, 2015

 

Here at Clean River Products we list all our ingredients so our customers can be confident in the products they are purchasing. We use 100% natural ingredients of the highest quality. We never use harsh detergents, synthetic fragrances, dyes, or preservatives. When labeling our soaps and cosmetics we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients.

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system for naming cosmetic ingredients. It is a nomenclature based on international lists of ingredients known and used by pharmacists and scientists worldwide. The INCI is the mandatory nomenclature in the United States, the European Union, and now Canada. We have provided a list of the ingredients we currently use in our various products as you see them on the labels with the INCI name and their common names you might be more familiar with.


INCI Names of the Ingredients We Use and Their Common Names

INCI Name: Activated Charcoal Common Name: Activated Charcoal

INCI Name: Aqua Common Name: Water

INCI Name: Bentonite Common Name: Bentonite Clay

INCI Name: Botswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil Common Name: Frankincense Essential Oil

INCI Name: Cera Alba (Beeswax)- Beeswax Common Name: Beeswax

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Common Name: Coconut Oil

INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil Common Name: Palm Oil

INCI Name: Kaolin Common Name: Kaolin Clay

INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil Common Name: Lavender Essential Oil

INCI Name: Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil Common Name: Litsea Essential Oil

INCI Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil Common Name: Tea Tree Essential Oil

INCI Name: Mentha Piperia (Peppermint) Oil Common Name: Peppermint Essential Oil

INCI Name: Myroxylon Pereirae (Balsam Peru) Oil Common Name: Balsam Peru Essential Oil

INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Common Name: Extra Virgin Olive Oil

INCI Name: Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed Common Name: Poppy Seed

INCI Name: Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil Common Name: Patchouli Essential Oil

INCI Name: Pumice Common Name: Pumice

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil- Common Name: Castor Oil

INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil Common Name: Rosemary Essential Oil

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Common Name: Jojoba Oil

INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxide Common Name: Lye